Heads of Households in Scarcliffe Village 1891
 

First Name

Last Name

Occupation

Birthplace

County

Charles

Allen

Farmer

Ripley

DBY

George

Alvey

Engine Stoker

South Normanton

DBY

Henry

Ashford

Checkweightman coal miner

Holbeck Woodhouse

NTT

John

Ashley

Wagon Repairer at Coal Mine

Whaley

DBY

Thomas

Askew

Wheelwright

Arnold

NTT

William

Blacknall

Farm Labourer

Warsop

NTT

Emma A

Bowett

Living on own means

Royston

YKS

Benjamin

Bramwell

Stonemason

Bakewell

DBY

William

Buck

Farm Labourer

Clayborough

NTT

Charles

Candlin

Coal Miner

Whitwell

DBY

Martin

Challons

Farm Labourer

Wigtoft

LIN

George

Chappell

Carter

Hemingfield

YKS

Daniel

Charlesworth

Colliery Labourer

Langwith

NTT

James

Clark

Coal Miner

Heage

DBY

George

Clarke

Coal Miner

Claycross

DBY

Mary A

Cooke

Horse & Groom Licensed Victualler

Scarcliffe

DBY

Robert H

Crawshaw

Farmer

Warmsworth

YKS

William

Elliott

Shunter at Coal Mine

Scarcliffe

DBY

George

Elliott

Farm Labourer

Whatton-in-the-Vale

NTT

Sarah

Farnsworth

Living on own means

Cossall

NTT

Sarah

Fenton

Housekeeper

Blyborough

LIN

John

Goucher

Woodman

Scarcliffe

DBY

Samuel

Goucher

Colliery Labourer

Scarcliffe

DBY

William

Goucher

Labourer on roads

Scarcliffe

DBY

Joseph

Hardwick

Coal Miner

Palterton

DBY

Thomas

Hardwick

Coal Miner

Whitwell

DBY

John

Hart

Foreman & Shepherd

Norton Disney

LEI

William

Hays

Engine Maker/Fitter

Scarcliffe

DBY

Mary

Heath

Washwoman

Skegby

NTT

Henry

Heath

Farm Labourer

Scarcliffe

DBY

Joseph

Heath

Labourer in Malt Kiln

Scarcliffe

DBY

George

Heath

Wood Cutter

Scarcliffe

DBY

Joseph

Heathcote

Woodman

Scarcliffe

DBY

John

Heathcote

Woodcutter & Local Preacher

Scarcliffe

DBY

George

Hickson

Coal Miner

Hopwas

STS

Herbert

Hollis

Threshing Machine Driver

Orston

NTT

James

Holmes

Farm Labourer

Blidworth

NTT

Joseph

Jarvis

Farmer

Whaley

DBY

John

Jeffery

Colliery Labourer

Scarcliffe

DBY

George

Jeffery

Woodcutter

Scarcliffe

DBY

William

Jones

Coal Miner

Brownhills

STS

Reuben

Lamb

Shoe Maker

Bilborough

NTT

John

Mellors

Butcher

Bolsover

DBY

George

Mellors

Coal Miner

Scarcliffe

DBY

John

Mellors

Retired Labourer

Scarcliffe

DBY

Job

Mellors

Farmer

Bolsover

DBY

Frank

Mellors

Coal Miner

Bolsover

DBY

George S

Palmer

Green Grocer & Fishmonger

Swineshead

LIN

Thomas

Parsons

Railway Plate Layer

Scarcliffe Lanes

DBY

George

Reast

Colliery Labourer

North Scarle

LIN

Reuben

Reddish

Elm Tree Inn -  Licensed Victualler

Scarcliffe

DBY

Levi

Reddish

Farm Labourer

Scarcliffe

DBY

James H

Rodgers

Carpenter

Staveley

DBY

Mary

Rodgers

  

Marr

YKS

Matthew

Scorer

Retired Farmer

Woodthorpe

DBY

William

Sharman

Farm Labourer

Sutton Scarsdale

DBY

Frank

Shaw

Farm Labourer

Elmton

DBY

John

Sheppard

Farm Labourer

Calverton

NTT

William

Simpson

Shepherd

Warsop

NTT

George W

Spray

Colliery Labourer

Palterton

DBY

Alfred

Wardley

Farmer

Scarcliffe

DBY

Frank G

White

Clerk in Holy Orders

Yalding

KEN

Charles

Wilson

Seedsman

Liverpool

LAN

John

Wilson

Coal Miner

Barlow

DBY

Back